Privacy

PRIVACY

The following statement explains Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies collects from its customers will vary.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer's consent to do so.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies does not sell personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies customer personal information are when Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies contractors and service providers are assisting Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies computer systems or sends out Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies mail).

 

MARKETING

Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies, the customer should advise the Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies, Marketing Manager.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customers are welcome to request personal information Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies hold about them. Access will only be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request
  • access would be unlawful
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities
  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision making process or information
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set-out under the Privacy Act

 

CHANGING INFORMATION

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies Manager.

 

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Nepean Office Furniture & Supplies website at http://www.nepeanofficefurniture.com.au